Tuesday, May 5, 2015

Nike/Lacrosse Magazine High School Boys' Top 25: Fresh Faces in Lacrosse



Nike/LM HS Boys' Top 25: Fresh Faces

by LaxMagazine.com Staff | Twitter
Nike/LM Top 25: Boys |GirlsRegion Reports: South | Mid-AtlanticMidwest | West | Northeast
Virginia's St. Stephen's and St. Agnes and Collegiate vault into this week's Nike/Lacrosse Magazine Top 25, the first time either has earned a spot in the rankings, though both have received votes. Collegiate improved to 19-0 this week and comes in at No. 19. while the Saints took a big win over then-No. 8 Georgetown Prep (Md.), which paired with last week's win over a Top 10 Landon (Md.), helped them to the No. 20 spot.
The third new squad this week was Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), which handed then-No. 23 St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) it's first loss of the season on Saturday.
At the top, it continues to be Haverford (Pa.) and Massapequa (N.Y.) at 1-2, with both continuing their unbeaten runs. Syosset (N.Y.) stayed put at No. 3, followed by Darien (Conn.) and Landon (Md.), which moved up from No. 7. 
The Nike/LM Top 25 for boys' and girls' lacrosse are voted on by the staff of Lacrosse Magazine and select high school coaches each week. Follow weekly polls and updates at LaxMagazine.com/HSB25(boys) and LaxMagazine.com/HSG25 (girls).

Nike/LM High School Boys' Top 25: May 5

 TeamRecordPoints (1st)Last Week
1Haverford School (Pa.)20-0175 (7)1
2Massapequa (N.Y.)14-01682
3Syosset (N.Y.)13-11593
4Darien (Conn.)9-01484
5Landon (Md.)17-21247
6St. Ignatius (Calif.)14-11219
7Boys’ Latin (Md.)14-311613
8McDonogh (Md.)12-411212
9Gonzaga (D.C.)15-3111T-10
10Chaminade (N.Y.)11-2985
T-11Loyola-Blakefield (Md.)9-3896
T-11Georgetown Prep (Md.)10-3898
13Ward Melville (N.Y.)11-28819
14Pittsford (N.Y.)13-08714
15Culver (Ind.)13-48315
16Northport (N.Y.)12-16920
17Smithtown East (N.Y.)12-16417
18St. Anthony’s (N.Y.)9-35616
19Collegiate School (Va.)19-054NR
20St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Va.) 15-253NR
T-21West Genessee (N.Y.)11-151T-10
T-21Delbarton (N.J.)10-15118
23Bullis (Md.)12-42221
24Lake Highland Prep (Fla.)21-319NR
25Episcopal Academy (Pa.)12-516T-23
Also Receiving Votes: St. Paul’s (Md.) 12-5, 10; Duxbury (Mass.) 9-1, 9; Cazenovia Central (N.Y.) 11-1, 9; Yorktown (N.Y.) 11-3, 8; St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) 21-1, 5; Calvert Hall (Md.) 11-5, 4; Brother Rice (Mich.) 11-3, 4; Victor (NY) 12-0, 3.